Friday, December 31, 2004

HAPPY NEW YEAR!

Pinched this Year End Quiz from this blog.

1. What did you do in 2004 that you'd never done before? Went to Vegas baby...AND flew in a helicopter over and landed in the Grand Canyon. That was waaaaaaaaay cooooooool.
2. Did you keep your New Year's resolutions, and will you make more for next year? Didn't make any, so didn't need to keep any...
3. Did someone close to you give birth? Nope, but my sis is expecting her 4th child, due in April. I'm like TOTALLY jealous and will spoil the child rotten.
4. Did anyone close to you die? One of my mother's aunts died recently. I didn't know her, but she was the last of that generation.
5. What countries did you visit? USA! Holland!
6. What would you like to have in 2005 that you lacked in 2004? Er, Keanu Reeves? [kidding] A different job. I really need to pull my finger out and start looking.
7. What dates from 2004 will remain etched upon your memory, and why? Met Keanu on 15th April 2004 at the House of Blues. That was an interesting encounter and one I'll never forget.
8. What was your biggest achievement of the year? Well the areas at work that I'm in charge of hit target in 3 out of 4 quarters, so that's money in the bank baby...
9. What was your biggest failure? Not hitting target in Quarter 3. I was well bummed about that. Mind you, I was out of office for a whole month that quarter, which didn't help.
10. Did you suffer illness or injury? Well I thought I'd get away with not getting flu this year, but I failed :(. My knee started to play up a few months ago, but is ok now.
11. What was the best thing you bought? My 500GB hardrive \m/
12. Whose behaviour merited celebration? Stef's [for being there for me and being a great friend], Saskia's [for being the fantastic friend and hostess that she is] and of course, Keanu's [for being honoured with the Taurus World Stunt Award and just being awesome]
13. Whose behavior made you appalled and depressed? A certain nameless person who pissed me off royally on one of the most important days of the year for me.
14. Where did most of your money go? As the song goes Bills Bills Bills
15. What did you get really, really, really excited about? Something's Gotta Give landing in UK theatres. My trip to Vegas/LA
16. What song will always remind you of 2004? Anything by Maroon 5.
17. Compared to this time last year, are you
i. happier or hardened?
Hard to say at the present moment. Indifferent
ii. thinner or fatter? Oh, definately fatter LOL
iii. richer or poorer? I's always poor.
18. What do you wish you'd done more of? Travelling. I wasted 2 weeks sitting at home and I hate that.
19. What do you wish you'd done less of? Working, but that will be a fantasy for a long time.
20. How will you be spending Christmas? Managed to drag myself to the in-laws and just lay on the couch with a blanket over me. Couldn't eat much, which really got on my nerves
22. Did you fall in love in 2004? I'm forever in love...
23. Any one-night stands? What? Ok, maybe in my head...
24. What was your favorite TV program? This year? Definately Little Britain.
25. Do you hate anyone now that you didn't hate this time last year? Yep, that same person who pissed me off.
26. What was the best book you read? I don't read...LOL
27. What was your greatest musical discovery? You know, I've been real lazy this year. Haven't gotten into any new bands, except for Maroon 5, who are just so cool and the lead singer is a hottie.
28. What did you want and got? Wanted to see becky perform and got to do that. Not as oft as I had wanted, but alas, lack of funds.
29. What did you want and not get? Keanu, who else?
30. Favourite film of this year? That's a hard one. Someone asked me this last nite and I didn't have an answer. I loved The Bourne Supremacy/Harry Potter 3/The Incredibles/Spiderman 2 and I, Robot amongst others.
31. What did you do on your birthday, and how old were you? I turned 33 and I don't remember doing anything special, which is really bad.
32. What one thing would have made your year immeasurably more satisfying? Meeting the Reevester is and rocking to becky is always satisfying.
33. How would you describe your personal fashion concept in 2004? I am the most unfashionable person on the planet.
34. What kept you sane? Cursing, a lot, when things got bad. I like swearing.
35. Which celebrity/public figure did you fancy the most? Hello? Keanu Reeves
36. What political issue stirred you the most? The fact that Bush got re-elected and the Ukranian presidential elections. Attempting to bump people off is not the way to go about getting votes.
37. Who do you miss? My brother. Haven't seen in for 11 years :(
38. Who was the best new person you met? I met Saskia face to face! That was cool.
39. Tell us a valuable life lesson you learned in 2004: Just like they said on the X-Files - Trust no-one.
40. Quote a song lyric that sums up your year: Tap on my window, knock on my door. I wanna make you feel beautiful.

7 Comments:

At Saturday, January 01, 2005 2:04:00 AM, Blogger bluezzzgirl said...

Keanu who? :) Happy New Year!

 
At Saturday, January 01, 2005 12:48:00 PM, Blogger Jen said...

Heheheh!

You know I luvs 'im. Can't help myself.

Happy New Year me darlin'

 
At Saturday, January 01, 2005 10:12:00 PM, Blogger defiant goddess said...

This is the best looking blog I've seen here. You really know your stuff, lady. :) I will be in touch very soon. Thank you for your support. :bighug

Happy New Year's!

 
At Sunday, January 02, 2005 12:20:00 AM, Blogger defiant goddess said...

Hey, I've got an mp3 file for you but I can't find your email address. Please write me at renee@reneedupree.com.

Thanks a million!

 
At Monday, January 10, 2005 1:30:00 AM, Blogger defiant goddess said...

Are you tired of me posting on this same thread yet? Tee hee.

Now, I go to Keanuholic everyday. How come I don't remember reading about you at the House of Blues? I'm bugging. I want to know what made it so interesting. ;)

I know you've met him before. You kissed him on the cheek? Or he kissed you? You've seen him a few times, though, haven't you?

 
At Monday, January 10, 2005 8:53:00 PM, Blogger Jen said...

Well, I didn't publish the whole episode online. If ya ever want to chat Yahoo! me ['Keanuette'].

Yep, I've met Keanu 5 times over the past 2 years and seen becky rock out 5 times.

 
At Tuesday, January 11, 2005 5:30:00 AM, Blogger defiant goddess said...

Will do! :)

 

Post a Comment

Links to this post:

Create a Link

<< Home